Who are we going to see this week

This week the team is competing at the Chesapeake Regional – 4/2/15 to 4/4/15 – College Park, MD

We are going to be competing against 58 teams. 38 of those teams have competed at a previous event. Here are some stats on those 38 teams

  • 1690 ranked #1 at their second competition with a average qual score of 113.35
  • 2683 ranked #14 at their first competition with a average qual score of 65.88
  • 1111 ranked #21 at their first competition with a average qual score of 64.08
  • 1690 ranked #6 at their first competition with a average qual score of 61.5
  • 1389 ranked #12 at their first competition with a average qual score of 60.36
  • 1629 ranked #9 at their first competition with a average qual score of 59.66
  • 4456 ranked #15 at their first competition with a average qual score of 57.06
  • The average qual average for these 38 teams was 41.9
  • The max qual average for these 38 teams was 113.55
  • The min qual average for these 38 teams was 22.11

18 of the 58 teams made it to play offs at a previous regional

  • 1086 made it to the finals with a 101 playoff average (they were a 3rd pick)
  • 1547 won a regional with a 148 playoff average (they were a 3rd pick)
  • 1610 won a regional with a 106.25 playoff average (they were a 3rd pick)
  • 1629 won a regional with a 115.75 playoff average (they were the 6th seeded alliance captain)
  • 1690  made it to the finals with a 139.43 playoff average (they were the 1st seeded alliance captain)
  • 2363 won a regional with a 106.25 playoff average (they were a 2rd pick)
  • 2914 made it to the finals with a 66.43 playoff average (they were the 5th seeded alliance captain)
  • The average playoff score for these 18 teams was 84.07
  • The max playoff average for these 18 teams was 148
  • The min playoff average for these 18 teams was 49.15

9 of the teams have already earned their ticket to St Louise

  • 375 Regional Chairman’s Award
  • 836 Regional Chairman’s Award
  • 1086 Wildcard
  • 1111 Regional Chairman’s Award
  • 1547 Regional Winners
  • 1610 Regional Winners
  • 1629 Regional Winners
  • 2363 Regional Winners
  • 2914 Wildcard

 

Team Number Location First Competition Rank Qual Avg Playoff Average Awards
53 Greenbelt, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 27 46.54
79 Tarpon Springs, FL, USA Orlando Regional 42 53.1
375 Staten Island, NY, USA New York City Regional 45 25.12 Regional Chairman’s Award
449 Silver Spring, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 23 49.45 84
615 Washington, DC, USA Chesapeake Regional
686 Frederick, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 34 42.27 94.8
836 Leonardtown, MD, USA Palmetto Regional 63 22.22 65 Regional Chairman’s Award
888 Glenelg, MD, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional 51 31.77
1086 Glen Allen, VA, USA Virginia Regional 34 38.75 101 FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Allison Palmer),   Regional Finalists, Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
1111 Edgewater, MD, USA New York Tech Valley Regional 21 64.08 65.5 Regional Chairman’s Award
1195 Springdale, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
1389 Bethesda, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 12 60.36 86.8 Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors
1446 Washington, DC, USA Chesapeake Regional
1547 Whitby, ON, Canada Greater Toronto Central Regional 30 37.6 148 Regional Winners, Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
1598 Danville, VA, USA Virginia Regional 39 34.87
1610 Franklin, VA, USA Virginia Regional 36 36.87 106.25 Regional Winners
1629 McHenry, MD, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional 9 59.66 115.75 Regional Winners, Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
1690 Binyamina, Z, Israel Israel Regional 6 61.5 74.5 Regional Finalists
1690 Binyamina, Z, Israel SBPLI Long Island Regional 1 113.55 139.43
1719 Brooklandville, MD, USA Virginia Regional 49 31.5
1829 Onancock, VA, USA Chesapeake Regional
1915 Washington, DC, USA Greater DC Regional 45 31.45
2199 Eldersburg, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
2363 Newport News, VA, USA Virginia Regional 32 39.5 106.25 Regional Winners
2377 Pasadena, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 22 50.45 115 Regional Finalists, Judges’ Award
2528 Baltimore, MD, USA North Carolina Regional 18 36.4
2534 Baltimore, MD, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional 13 54.66 57
2537 Columbia, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 21 50.45 49.5 FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Gabriel Pellerano), Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers
2638 Great Neck, NY, USA SBPLI Long Island Regional 14 65.88 66.5 Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers, Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories
2642 Winterville, NC, USA North Carolina Regional 13 40.1 54.5 Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (William McClung)
2682 Winterville, NC, USA North Carolina Regional 20 36.3 56.5
2819 Oxon Hill, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
2849 Columbia, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
2900 Washington, DC, USA Chesapeake Regional
2912 Washington, DC, USA Greater DC Regional 37 39.36
2914 Washington, DC, USA Mexico City Regional 8 43.45 66.43  Regional Finalist
2961 Washington, DC, USA Chesapeake Regional
2963 Washington, DC, USA Chesapeake Regional
2964 Washington, DC, USA Greater DC Regional 40 36.63
3283 Clarksburg, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
3389 Salisbury, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
3650 Waldorf, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 44 35.18
3748 Ellicott City, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 42 36.54
3793 Frederick, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
3941 Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 36 39.45
4050 Chambersburg, PA, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional 52 22.11
4067 Clarksville, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
4137 Columbia, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
4456 Washington, DC, USA Greater DC Regional 15 57.09
4464 Greenbelt, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 30 44
4514 Huntingtown, MD, USA Palmetto Regional 60 24.22
4547 Johnstown, PA, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional 24 44.55
4638 Germantown, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
4821 Washington, DC, USA Greater DC Regional 33 42.63
4928 Al Ain, AZ, Emirates Chesapeake Regional
4945 Snow Hill, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
4949 Riverdale, MD, USA Greater DC Regional 46 29.9
5106 Sunderland, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional
5115 Silver Spring, MD, USA Chesapeake Regional

Ranked 12, finished 4th in semi finals and won the GM Industrial Design Award

Not to bad for the first regional of the year.

Big shout out to team 1421 and 614 for creating a great alliance!!  I think we all had fun and learned how important checking all wire connections prior to elliminations matches is.

Congrats to team 1885 for winning the Chairmans Award and teams 3419, 623, and 4541 for taking home the blue banner.

The team blew its goals out of the water.

  • Winning record – CHECK
  • Make it into elliminations – CHECK
  • Win an award – CHECK
  • Get 2 safety smiley faces – CHECK
  • Get an award from another team – CHECK and CHECK (thanks to 5520 “Duck and Cover”)

The robot performed well, we only broke one part and we only lost comes in one practice match.  Other than that we averaged 60.36 in qualifications and 86.80 in elliminations.

The team also cheered well. Check out these cheers and all of our videos from the weekend here

The team also scouted well. in fact we were recognized by several teams for having great scouting data.

All around the team did great, the robot did great and we are going to work hard this week to make some tweeks to the bot and our driving strategy to get our OPR up to 70. See you next week at the  Chesapeake Regional – 4/2/15 to 4/4/15 – College Park, MD.

 

 

OK, so we are ranked 7th after day 1…..WE ARE RANKED 7TH!!!!!!!

Last year the team finished both competitions ranked very low and the team worked really hard to turn that around this year.  It looks like all of that handwork all season is paying off.

We had our first match over 100 yesterday with teams 3490 and 1895 and scored a combined 117 points. We were set to do it for a second time in a row 2964 and 1421 but dropped our first stack. We stopped rushing it and started to calm down and focus on getting our two stacks to the scoring platform.

We also spoke to a lot of judges and did our second ever chairman’s presentation. We also turned in the team’s video with a small edit to remove some copy written material. Congrats judging team for getting all of the awards done.

We also received a happy face from the inspectors.  One of our mentors said he does not think the team has ever received a happy face from safety before.  Congrats Pit team on making that happen.

The team was pumped yesterday and ready for a 3 more matches and possible the opportunity to be an elimination team captain.

DC Regional practice day

Best practice day ever!

We were inspected in the morning, we made the 2nd practice match. we did 8 practice matches, and we made some robot modifications.  The team had a scouting meeting last night and we felt that if we could average 60pts a match by ourselves that we were in good shape for this regional. Our highest average match score from practice was 58 point. We scored all of those points for that match.

 

We also did our first Safety inspection and had our first safety manual. Thanks to the safety judges for showing us how we could improve.

The team feels good, we are ready for our second Chairman’s presentation ever!! We are also going to work on getting the robot ready for 20 pt auton. Yesterday the team was to focused on practice matches and we did not let our coders near the bot. Let’s see how much time we can get them today.

 

Twas the night before regionals

Twas the night before Regionals

And all across the mat

Not a robot was stirring

Not even the cat.

The storms were all gone

The sky became clear

In just a few hours

The competition drew near.

The crowds did gather

The preparation was done.

All teams competed

And everyone had fun.

Great memories were made

No robots got stuck

Happy Regionals to all

And to all some good luck!

 

Thanks to FTC 8686 for the great Poem

 

See everyone tomorrow!!!

And the sleepless night have started

2 more days till robots………zzzzzzzz…..Need better can grabber…….zzzzzzz
Dreaming_robot_by_Giedriusonline

 

We are packing up, getting the final items done and getting ready to load in on Wednesday.

Over the weekend we nailed down the detail schedule

Wed

  • 2:30 pm get everything ready to load into the truck
  • 4:00 pm load the truck
  • 4:30 pm leave for George mason University
  • 5: 30 pm unload

 

Thursday

  • 7:00 am meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)
  • 7:45 am arrive at George Mason
  • 8:30 am get inspected, set up pit, sign up for chairman presentation and sign up for Dean ’s list presentation
  • 9:00 am code team works on field with robot and drive team attends driver meeting
  • 10:00 am pit team go to lunch
  • 11:00 am everyone else go to lunch and pit team work on modifying the robot
  • 12:00 pm practice matches
  • 6:30 pm scouting meeting with drive team, pit teams works on modifying robot
  • 7:30 pm clean up
  • 8:00 pm leave to go home
  • 8:30 pm meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)

 

Friday

  • 7:00 am meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)
  • 8:00 am arrive at George Mason
  • 8:30 am get schedule on pit board and go to opening ceremonies
  • 9:00 am qualification matches start
  • 11:00 am pit team goes to lunch
  • 12:00 pm everyone else go to lunch and pit team work on modifying the robot
  • 1:00 pm qualification matches
  • 5:00 pm scouting meeting
  • 5:45 pm awards ceremony
  • 6:30 pm clean up
  • 7:00 pm leave to go home
  • 7:30 pm meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)

 

Saturday

  • 7:00 am meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)
  • 8:00 am pit team works on robot
  • 9:00 am qualification matches start
  • 11:00 am scouting meeting
  • 11:30 am pit, drive and scouting team goes to lunch
  • 12:15 pm alliance selections
  • 12:30 pm pit team works on robot and gets mobile pit ready, drive and scouting team work with elimination’s alliance
  • 1:30 pm eliminations
  • 4:30 pm awards ceremony
  • 5:30 pm clean up
  • 6:30 pm leave to go home
  • 7:00 pm meet at Walt Whitman (the front of the school)

 

Here is our checklist of things to bring

Major Items

  • Robot
  • Robot Bill of Materials (BOM)
  • Robot lockup sheet
  • List of students and waivers
  • Driver station
  • Robot cart
  • Battery cart
  • Intake arms
  • Auto CT grabber
  • Spare premade tabs
  • Premade polycarb guides
  • Sponsor boards with team number
  • Primary electrical board

Spare materials

  • Aluminum 1 x 1
  • Aluminum 1 x 2
  • Aluminum corner, T and other gussets
  • ½ hex shaft
  • .125 polycarb sheet
  • .1 polycarb sheet
  • .0625 polycarb sheet
  • Spare PVC pipe
  • Spare 2×4” lengths
  • Surgical tubing
  • Spacer Stock various sizes

PIT

  • Porta pit
  • Extension chords
  • Pwer strips
  • Vacuum
  • Garbage can
  • Display Station
  • First aid kit
  • Safety glasses
  • Team info board
  • Team white board
  • Broom
  • Dustpan
  • Ducttape
  • Lights
  • Rolling toolbox
  • Dry erase markers
  • Markers

Judging

  • 8 copies of judges packet
  • 100 copies of 1- pager
  • Chariman’s award video on thumb drive and on CD
  • Display computer
  • Display computer power chord
  • Safety manual
  • Game hint sheet post cards
  • 8 copies of SWOT
  • Reveal video on thumb drive
  • Build season slide show on thumb drive
  • Some prototype part to put on display station
  • IR demo project

Spare parts

  • 8mm hubs
  • 10mm hubs
  • ½ hex hubs
  • 4” omni wheels
  • 4” placation wheels
  • String
  • Motor mount brackets
  • Motor gear mount hardware
  • Spare gears of various sizes
  • Spare belts of various sizes
  • Spare pulleys of various sizes
  • ½ hex lock collars
  • ½ hex bearings
  • Vulcan springs various sizes
  • Spacers varios sizes
  • Other bearing for lift tray various sizes
  • Pneumatic wheel and hub

Electrical

  • Electrical tape
  • Anderson connectors
  • Wire various gauges
  • Spare motor controllers
  • Spare Roborio
  • Spare power breakout board
  • Spare power distribution board
  • Spare radio
  • Spare breaker
  • USB camera
  • Spare network cale
  • Long network cable
  • spare connectors
  • Small screw driver
  • Velcro
  • Fuzes various sizes
  • 6 x batteries
  • MXP extension cable
  • Spare ir sensors
  • Spare encoder
  • Spare enconder wire
  • PWM cables various sizes

Motors & gear Boxes

  • 4 x PG71 Gearmotor
  • 2 x PG188 Gearmotor
  • 2 x PG27 Gearmotor with longer back shaft
  • 4 x CIM

Fasteners

  • ¼-20 bolts various sizes
  • 10-32 bolts various sizes
  • ¼-20 lock nuts
  • 10-32 nuts
  • 5/32 rivets various lengths
  • Washers various sizes

Tools

  • 7/16 wrenches
  • 9/16 wrenches
  • Allen key set
  • Rivet guns
  • Heat guns
  • Drills
  • Portable jig saw
  • Portable band saw
  • Drill bits all sizes (including large bits)
  • Hole saw bits
  • Center punch
  • Screw drivers
  • Crescent wrench
  • Clamps
  • Wire crimps
  • Wire strippers
  • Wire cutters
  • Debur tool
  • Multimeter

Spirit

  • Team flag
  • Viking hats

Scouting

  • 400 copies of the scouting sheet
  • 2 dozen pencils
  • Scouting computer
  • Scouting computer power chord

Media

  • Go pro
  • Camera

Who are we going to see this weekend

This weekend we are going to be competing at the Greater DC Regional – 3/26/15 to 3/28/15 – George Mason University, VA.

We are going to be competing against 47 teams. 14 of those teams have competed at a previous event. Here are some stats on those 14 teams

  • 3419 ranked #1 at their first competition with a average qual score of 77.5
  • 383 ranked #5 at their first competition with a average qual score of 55.63
  • 1731 ranked #7 at their first competition with a average qual score of 52.65
  • 2914 ranked #8 at their first competition with a average qual score of 43.35
  • The average qual score for these 14 teams was 49.9
  • The max qual score for these 14 teams was 77.5
  • The min qual score for these 14 teams was 27.13

8 of the 47 teams made it to play offs at a previous regional

  • 2914 made it to the finals at their first regional
  • The average playoff score for these 8 teams was 71.7
  • The max playoff score for these 8 teams was 94.4
  • The min playoff score for these 8 teams was 51

17 of the teams we will compete against here we will see for a second time at the Chesapeake Regional – 4/2/15 to 4/4/15 – College Park, MD.

 

Team Number Team Name Location Previous Competition Previous Rank Awards Rookie Will We See Them @ Chesapeake Regional
53 Area 53 Greenbelt, MD, USA Yes
116 Epsilon Delta Herndon, VA, USA Orlando Regional Team 116 was Rank 28 with an average qual score of 60.40
122 NASA Knights Hampton, VA, USA Virginia Regional Team 122 was Rank 15 with an average qual score of 46.88
383 Brazilian Machine Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil Virginia Regional Team 383 was Rank 5 with an average qual score of 59.63 and an average playoff score of 91.40
449 The Blair Robot Project Silver Spring, MD, USA Yes
611 Saxons McLean, VA, USA Virginia Regional Team 611 was Rank 55 with an average qual score of 27.13
612 Chantilly Robotics Chantilly, VA, USA South Florida Regional Team 612 was Rank 26 with an average qual score of 48.60 and an average playoff score of 52.50 Judges’ Award
614 Night Hawks Alexandria, VA, USA
620 Warbots Vienna, VA, USA
623 Cougar Robotics Vienna, VA, USA
686 Bovine Intervention Frederick, MD, USA Yes
1123 AIM Robotics Lorton, VA, USA
1389 The Body Electric Bethesda, MD, USA Yes
1418 Vae Victis Falls Church, VA, USA
1421 Team Chaos Picayune, MS, USA Bayou Regional Team 1421 was Rank 18 with an average qual score of 53.67 and an average playoff score of 74.00
1599 CircuiTree Mechanicsville, VA, USA Virginia Regional Team 1599 was Rank 54 with an average qual score of 27.25
1731 Fresta Valley Robotics Club Marshall, VA, USA Virginia Regional Team 1731 was Rank 7 with an average qual score of 53.25 and an average playoff score of 91.40
1885 ILITE Robotics Haymarket, VA, USA Greater Pittsburgh Regional Team 1885 was Rank 10 with an average qual score of 59.44 and an average playoff score of 51.00 Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen
1895 Lambda Corps Manassas, VA, USA Virginia Regional Team 1895 was Rank 16 with an average qual score of 44.44 and an average playoff score of 52.50
1915 MTHS Firebird Robotics Washington, DC, USA Yes
2068 Metal Jackets Manassas, VA, USA
2186 Dogs of Steel Chantilly, VA, USA
2377 C Company Pasadena, MD, USA Yes
2421 RTR Team Robotics Springfield, VA, USA
2537 Space RAIDers Columbia, MD, USA Yes
2912 Panthers Washington, DC, USA Yes
2914 TIGER PRIDE Washington, DC, USA Mexico City Regional Team 2914 was Rank 8 with an average qual score of 43.45 and an average playoff score of 66.43 Regional Finalists Yes
2964 Robopanthers Washington, DC, USA Yes
3419 RoHawks New York, NY, USA New York City Regional Team 3419 was Rank 1 with an average qual score of 77.50 and an average playoff score of 94.40 Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation
3490 Viper Drive Summerville, SC, USA Palmetto Regional Team 3490 was Rank 25 with an average qual score of 43.78
3650 Robo Raptors Waldorf, MD, USA Yes
3748 Ragnarok Robotics Ellicott City, MD, USA Yes
3941 Absolute Zero Electricity (AZE) Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD, USA Yes
4099 Falcons FIRST Poolesville, MD, USA
4242 Fresh T.E.C.H. Washington, DC, USA
4456 Mech Cadets Washington, DC, USA Yes
4464 Team Illusion Greenbelt, MD, USA Yes
4472 SuperNOVA Manassas, VA, USA
4541 CAV-ineers Severn, MD, USA
4821 Team Vulcan Washington, DC, USA Yes
4949 Robo Panthers Riverdale, MD, USA Yes
5243 Wildcat Robotics Centreville, VA, USA South Florida Regional Team 5243 was Rank 14 with an average qual score of 53.55
5338 RoboLoCo Leesburg, VA, USA
5520 Duck and Cover Henrico, VA, USA Rookie
5549 Gryphons.exe Falls Church, VA, USA Rookie
5569 Tech Titans Washington, DC, USA Rookie
5587 TC Williams High School Alexandria, VA, USA Rookie

Get Pumped

In 5 days we unbag our robot and attempt change our team’s history by being the first Walt Whitman team to have a winning record.  The team has made significant changes in the last year and  have worked really hard to field a robot that will be desirable to top seeded teams at a regional.

We have been watching the first 4 weeks of Recycle Rush competition and trying to learn as much as we can about how to play this year’s game.

Today the team will be going over the checklist for what to bring, putting the final touches on our pit and nailing down our strategy for next week. We will also be watching a lot of matches today since many of the teams we will see next week are competing.

 

Get excited, get pumped, get ready and come out and cheer us on the next two weeks!

1 week away….AHHHHHHHH We Can’t Wait!!!!

The Greater DC Regional is 1 week away.  3/26/15 to 3/28/15 – George Mason University, VA and we are starting to get really excited.  We have been adding more options to our robot’s bag of tricks and have even created something that could be used by an alliance partner.

We are getting our judges packet, 1 pagers and Recycle Rush Cheat Sheet’s printed and ready to go.

Postcard

Some good news is that our porta pit is complete, our new battery cart is complete and we have upgraded our robot cart.  Things are looking.

 

All we have left to work on for our robot is our stabalizing additions and our 20pt auton.

20150317_161339 20150317_161341

 

Here is the schedule for Next week

Wednesday

  • 5 pm to 8 pm – Load in

Thursday

  • 8-am to 6 pm – Practice matches

Friday

  • 8-am to 6 pm – Qualifiers

Saterday

  • 8 am to 12 pm – qualifiers
  • 1 pm to 4 pm – eliminations and awards
  • 4 pm to 6 pm – load out

 

Team 1389 Presents Liftzilla

Specifications:

  • Drivetrain Speed: 12 ft/sec
  • 6 wheel mullet drive using AndyMark 4″ Performance and Omni Wheels
  • 1 stage elevator, ground to max height in less than 2 seconds
  • 4 sided powered stack stabilizing
  • Acceleration control stack stabilizing
  • Rear load feeder ramp
  • Side container lift tabs
  • Lift location sensors
  • Navx field location capability

Robot Has demonstrated

  • The ability to build 1-6 tote stacks with CT1 pager
  • The ability to place 1-3 tote stacks with CT
  • The ability to pick up vertical Containers
  • The ability to place vertical containers on 3 stacks
  • The ability to do two 3 tote + container stacks in 2 min
  • Placing 3 totes on step
  • 4.5 second per tote loading

Robot Plans to demonstrate

  • The ability to place 4-6 tote stacks with CT
  • The ability to pick up horizontal Containers
  • The ability to place horizontal containers on 4 stacks
  • The ability to do two 5 tote + container + noodle stacks in 2 min
  • 20 pt auto
  • 2 container off step auto
  • 3 second per tote loading

More images and details can be found here http://team1389.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/1-pager.docx
We will be competing at

_MG_2101 _MG_2055 _MG_2070